Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

Preservation of your privacy is important to Martineau Gardens and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data.

References to “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to Martineau Gardens, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, registered company number: 4273209; and a charity registered in England and Wales, registered charity number: 1092364.

  1. Information about you

1.1   We will collect personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register as a member with us or subscribe to one of our services. This may include your name, title, email address, physical address, telephone numbers and job title.  We may also ask for some additional, non-personal information.

  1. Our use of this information

2.1   Your personal information will only be used to process your requests, to provide you with our services, and to provide you with information relating to our services.

2.2   We will share your information with our carefully selected suppliers who provide mailing services and who are registered with the ICO.

  1. Security

3.1   We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

3.2   Communications in connection with this service may be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, communications (other than payments where applicable) will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and provide the certification to enable us to communicate with you in that way. E-mail unless encrypted is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

  1. Cookies

4.1   If cookies are used they will only be used to assist the purposes set out in this privacy policy, but cookies will not be used if we do not consider them to be necessary. Please read our Cookie Use Policy below for more information.

  1. Other information

5.1   If you would like us to correct or update any information, or if you would like information deleted from our records, then please email us at [email protected]

5.2   This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so please check it periodically.

5.3   Links within our sites to other websites are not covered by this privacy policy.

 

Use of cookies on this website

When someone visits www.martineau-gardens.org.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will let you know. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.
This website uses cookies to allow us to see how the site is used. The cookies cannot  identify you. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

E-newsletter

Martineau Gardens uses a third party provider, MailChimp to deliver our monthly e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks. Mailchimp was chosen as it provides security when handling information and is a service which is widely used and trusted. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/, to unsubscribe at anytime click here.

Martineau Gardens acknowledges www.ico.org.uk for the above